Governance

The Committees

The committees of the PALRC have representatives from across Australia, Asia, and the Pacific.

STEERING GROUP

Chair: Jane Hutchinson (Tasmanian Land Conservancy)

Rod Annear (Parks & Wildlife Department, Western Australia)

Bosco P.L. Chan (Kadoorie Farm & Botanic Garden, Hong Kong)

Peter Cochrane (chair of Stakeholder Advisory Committee)

Jenny Davis (Charles Darwin University)

Amy Diedrich (James Cook University)

Eddie Game (The Nature Conservancy)

Glenys Jones (Independent Member, Tasmania)

Vinod Mathur (Wildlife Institute India)

Rachael Nash (Micronesia Challenge)

Daniel Oades (Kimberley Land Council)

Kate Rodger (Murdoch University)

Nunia Thomas (Nature Fiji)

Hao Wang (Peking University)

Ben Wilson (Charles Sturt University)  – chair of Academic Programs Committee

Christy Williams (WWF-Myanmar)

Thank you to Michael Lockwood on his retirement from PALRC

The Protected Areas Learning and Research Collaboration owes a huge debt of gratitude to Michael Lockwood as he enters retirement and leaves the Steering Group, and his role as Chair of the Academic Programs Committee.

Michael has been a driving force behind this initiative for many years. In fact it was the idea and vision of Michael’s and a small group of others in the first place.

Michael has helped steward the concept which led to PALRC’s establishment in 2014 at the World Parks Congress, and also its subsequent growth. He has been a source of great wisdom and encouragement on the PALRC journey for all concerned and a keeper of the PALRC knowledge and history.

This year Michael oversaw the first of the PALRC scholarships and the entry of new course options within the PALRC. He has been at the forefront of consideration for – and development of – the processes, opportunities and performance measures that will guide PALRC’s further growth, and he has never shirked a task that will aid in PALRC’s development.

It is a huge legacy Michael has left us and we will miss his extraordinary contribution enormously.

On behalf of all those connected with PALRC we thank Michael and wish him well.

Jane Hutchinson
Chair
September 2017

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Chair: Ben Wilson (Charles Sturt University)

Kate Rodger (Murdoch University)

Amy Diedrich (James Cook University)

Jenny Davis (Charles Darwin University)

STAKEHOLDER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair: Peter Cochrane

Rili Djohani (Coral Triangle Centre)

Penelope Figgis (IUCN)

Marc Hockings (University of Queensland)

Dr Eduard Muller (IUCN/WCPA Costa Rica)

Tony O’Keeffe (IUCN Bioprep – Fiji)

Emma Pethybridge (Indigenous Land Corporation)

Peter Shadie (IUCN)

Frances Verrier (Parks Australia)

Sean Willmore (Thin Green Line & International Rangers)